Privacy Policy


Hands-on Art Adventures are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide, Hands-on Art Adventures is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.  This privacy policy explains how ‘Hands-on Art Adventures’ or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us via telephone, email, use Facebook or our website.

​Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • Marketing
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • Data Security
  • How long will we store your data?
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Queries, Requests or Concerns
  • Definitions

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when:

  • you fill in a contact form or email us directly.
  • you telephone us to make an activity booking. 
  • you voluntarily comment on our Facebook posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Facebook has its own Privacy Policy (see section “Other Websites” below).
  • Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily. 

 

Why we need your data

  • We collect information about you to fulfil your request e.g. if you fill out a contact form, email or telephone us, we use the information you provide to contact you directly I order to process your activity booking or item order and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you.
  • We require your personal data as a statutory contractual requirement with regard to any activity bookings made with Hands-on Art Adventures eg. parties, corporate events, school group workshops etc.
  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data for pottery painting activities. But failure to do so will have the following consequences – we will not be able to contact you regarding failure to collect goods painted and paid for by you at Hands-on Art Adventures, this amounts to consent to dispose of your goods after the clearly advertised three month collection term
  • We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide.
  • If Hands-on Art Adventures is ever sold to another company, your contact information will be passed on to this new party. 
  • We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please inform us in writing/email at office@hands-onart.co.uk

​​

Who we share your personal data with

  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Hands-on Art Adventures does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party: exception: if you have signed up for an adult course at Hands-on Art, this data will be your contact details only - used purely should the tutor need to inform you of an unexpected class cancellation. 
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, example above.
  • Hands-on Art Adventures does not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

 

Data Security

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long will we store your data?

  • If Hands-on Art Adventures provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
  • Data provided by you which you have authorised us to use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

 

Access to your information and correction: what are your rights?

  • As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.
  • We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/
  • If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. 
    Email:
    office@hands-onart.co.uk
    Address: Hands-on Art Studio, 42a St Luke’s Road, Old Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 2QQ
  • In order to process your request: we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org  You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to the Hands-on Art Adventures website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies eg. Days Out With The Kids: https://www.dayoutwiththekids.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 
Email: 
office@hands-onart.co.uk
Address: Hands-on Art Studio, 42a St Luke’s Road, Old Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 2QQ

 

Queries, Requests or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Hands-on Art Adventures as above.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

 

Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example: name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

Copyright: Hands-on Art Adventures  May 2018

Comments